Skip to content

Politika zasebnosti

The online store www.bubblebite.com is operated by Bubble Labs d.o.o., Stranska vas 43d, 8000 Novo mesto, Slovenia (hereinafter: BubbleBite; also derivatives of "we").

Controller of personal data, i.e. The online store www.bubblebite.com accepts this privacy policy, which explains in detail how we use the personal data you provide us when using the online store and when ordering products.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information that directly or indirectly identifies you as an individual, where "indirect" means in combination with other information, e.g. with your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, location information or other identifiers.

What personal data we collect?

If you are just a visitor to the BubbleBite online store, we only collect data about you through the use of cookies.

If you contact us using the form on our website, we obtain your first and last name, phone number and/or email address so that we can answer your question. or inquiry.

If you are a buyer of products offered in the online store, we also collect other personal data about you that we need to issue an invoice and send the ordered products that you have ordered. These personal data are:

  • name and surname,
  • address (street and house number, postal code and city),
  • contact email address,
  • contact phone number.

How do we use (process) your personal data?

All provided personal data is treated confidentially and is used only for the purpose for which it was provided. With appropriate organizational measures, work procedures and technological solutions, as well as with its own and external experts, BubbleBite implements all necessary measures to protect your data. In doing so, BubbleBite uses an appropriate level of protection and reasonable physical, electronic and administrative measures to protect the collected data from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of personal data or from unauthorized access to personal data that has been transferred, stored or otherwise processed. Access to your personal data is allowed only to staff, service providers who need this data for business reasons, or those who need it to perform their work.

If you have ordered a product that we offer in the BubbleBite online store, personal data is collected and processed for the conclusion and execution of the purchase contract, issuing the invoice and delivery of the product.

In accordance with our legitimate business interest as a store, upon confirmation of the product order, we sign you up for our e-newsletter, which informs you about similar products in our offer. At the beginning of receiving e-news, you can unsubscribe at the link provided together with the electronic report on the dispatched order or on the link that is in every e-news message sent.

BubbleBite undertakes not to sell, lend or in any other way pass on the data that you provide via the online store or in any other way to third parties, except in the cases specified below and unless otherwise required by law.

BubbleBite will only disclose your personal information to the listed third parties under the conditions set out below, whereby BubbleBite will ensure that your personal information will be processed, protected and transferred in accordance with applicable regulations.

External service providers (delivery services and others)

If necessary, we will authorize other companies and individuals to perform certain tasks that contribute to our services. For example, we may pass on personal data to contractors to host our database and applications, for data processing services or to send information you have requested, to provide support services, etc. We will forward this type of data to external service providers or make them available only to the extent required for a specific purpose. This data will not be used for any other purpose. BubbleBite's external service providers are contractually bound to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

Business transfers

In connection with any reorganization, status transformation, sale or any other transfer of assets (under the collective name "business transfers"), we will transfer the data to a reasonable extent and as necessary for the business transfer, namely on the condition that the receiving party undertakes to respecting your personal data in accordance with the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data. We will continue to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information and notify affected users before personal information becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Public authorities

We will disclose your personal data to public authorities only in cases where this is required by national legislation or European Union law. BubbleBite will e.g. responded to the requests of courts, law enforcement authorities and other state authorities, which may also include state authorities of another EU member state.

Legitimate interest

Based on a legitimate interest, we use your personal data to detect and prevent fraudulent use and abuse of services or subscriptions to them, further within the framework of ensuring the stable operation of our system and services, as well as for the purposes of implementing information security measures, meeting requirements related to the quality of services and detecting technical malfunctions of systems and services.

Based on a legitimate interest, we also use your personal data for the purposes of possible executions, judicial and extrajudicial recovery.

Your rights in relation to your personal data

Individuals can request from BubbleBite access to personal data, correction, deletion or restriction of the processing of your personal data, you have the right to object to the processing and portability of your personal data.

The right to be informed: you always have the right to be informed whether personal data is being processed in relation to you and if applicable, access to personal data and the following information: (a) processing purposes; (b) the types of personal data concerned; (c) users or categories of users to whom personal data has been or will be disclosed; (d) the intended period of retention of personal data or, if this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period; (e) when personal data is not collected from you all available information regarding its source.

Right to rectification: you have the right to correct inaccurate personal data relating to you and, taking into account the purposes of processing, the right to supplement incomplete personal data.

Right to deletion: you have the right to have your personal data deleted when one of the following reasons exists: (a) the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed; (b) when you revoke the consent on the basis of which the processing takes place and when there is no other legal basis for the processing; (c) when you object to the processing and there are no overriding legal grounds for their processing; (d) the personal data has been processed unlawfully.

The right to restriction of processing: you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data in one of the following cases: (a) when you dispute the accuracy of the data, namely for a period that allows us to verify the accuracy personal data; (b) the processing is illegal, and you object to the deletion of personal data and instead request the restriction of their use; (c) we no longer need your personal data for processing purposes, but you need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims; (d) if you have objected to processing based on BubbleBite's legitimate interests, until it is verified that our legitimate reasons override your reasons.

When the processing of your personal data has been restricted in accordance with the previous paragraph, such personal data, with the exception of their storage, is processed only with your consent, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another person or company.

Before the cancellation of the restriction right to data portability:

You have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to transmit this data to another controller , when the processing is based on your consent or the processing is carried out by automated means. At your request, when technically feasible, personal data may be transferred directly to another controller.

Right to object: when we process your data on the basis of a legitimate interest for marketing purposes, you can object to such processing at any time.

Right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner: if we do not decide on your request within the legal deadline or if we reject your request, you have the option of filing a complaint with the Information Commissioner.

Access and correction of your personal data and exercise of other rights.

As a buyer of BubbleBite products, you have the right to check whether BubbleBite is processing personal data about you and to access the personal data we keep about you or are processed (in this case, we will forward them to you in the form of a machine-readable PDF document). You can always request that inaccurate personal data about you be corrected. If you believe that there is no longer a justified reason for further use or inform us about the processing of your personal data, but we may not delete certain personal data that we collect on the basis of the Value Added Tax Act. You also have the right to restrict the use of your personal data in cases where you dispute the accuracy of the personal data, when you consider that the processing is illegal, but you do not want deletion, and when the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose of the processing, but you need it to assert legal claims. In the case of ordering e-newsletters, you have the right to withdraw your consent and request the termination of the processing of your personal data.

In order to exercise your described rights, please send us your request in writing, via e-mail to the address info@bubble-bite.com. The person responsible for personal data protection will respond to your request within the prescribed period of 1 month. In case of complexity and a large number of requests, we can extend the deadline by a maximum of two additional months, of which you will be notified.

Data storage

Bubble Labs d.o.o. keeps personal data received from you until you unsubscribe from e-news (withdrawal of consent).

Bubble Labs d.o.o. keeps the data related to the contact form for one month after the end of the communication. After this time, they are deleted, unless the law provides otherwise.

Based on the provisions of the tax regulations, Bubble Labs d.o.o. is obliged to keep invoices containing the personal data of buyers of BubbleBite products for 10 years after the invoice date. For 5 years, it will also not delete the data it needs to provide proof that it has deleted data about a person (the so-called audit trail), and that it keeps records of people who do not want Bubble Labs d.o.o. to contact them in the future.

Cookies

BubbleBite website uses "cookies" - these are small files that are saved on your computer when you visit the website. Cookies can facilitate your subsequent visits to the site. With the settings in your browser, you can decide whether to accept or reject "cookies". If you do not accept "cookies", some web pages may not be displayed correctly or you may not be able to access all information or functionality of the web pages, but acceptance is not cookie condition for use of the BubbleBite website.

Privacy policy change

Bubble Labs d.o.o. reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change its privacy policy and to update and amend this privacy policy at any time. Therefore, we advise you to review this privacy policy regularly.

Contact

If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy or the information we hold about you, please email us at info@bubble-bite.com.

Back to top